Archives



Welcome
Calendar/Scores
Club Locations
Game Schedules
About Us

Classes & Lessons
Club Business
Contacts
Gallery
Bridge Library
Archives

ACBL
District 20
D20 Trumpet
Emerald Bridge Club
Salem Bridge Club
Newport Bridge Club




Link to 2016 Archives


Mary Powelson recently came up with a GREAT idea; she wanted a link that woud take you directly to the results of the last game played at our club.  Af first, I didn't think it was going to be easy so I demurred a bit at her request.  But after thinking about it, I found a way to do it, so here it is!  Thank you, Mary!

You may have to wait a few seconds after clicking on the button.

Also, if the program doesn't find a game within the last three days, it will take you the Calendar/Scores page instead of a results page.









Lee Hanson Memorial 100th Birthday!

Club Championship Charity Game, Feb 12, 2018 in McMinnville
Two sessions:
9:00am and 1:30pm
ACBL Sanctioned, black points only
$25/person (includes both sessions and lunch)
Two Sections (Stratified Open Pairs & 299ers): 
RSVP Required!
Check the flyer for contact information







Evelyn Wick celebrates her 100th birthday!  We hope to see you at the club for
many more years to come!





HotV 299er Results!
Saturday Morning Pairs - Section A
Saturday Morning Pairs - Section B
Saturday Afternoon - Pairs
Sunday Evening Swiss Teams
The ACBL link also has results (summary not yet available).










Ducks edge Corvallis in 3rd Annual Bridge Civil War as score adjustment awards win to Corvallis.





Newport Sectional Results


Fri AM Strat Pairs                              Glenda Fleming, Albany OR; Donald Pitt, Salem OR
Fri AM Strat 299er Pairs  First in C     Ken Ramage - Kathi Downing, Blodgett OR
Sat AM Strat Pairs                             Glenda Fleming, Albany OR; Donald Pitt, Salem OR
Sat Aft Strat Pairs                              Dennis Harms - Carol Harms, Corvallis OR
Sun Strat Swiss Teams                       Laurie Rowe, Eugene OR; Airell Clark, Albany OR; Brian Breckenridge - Irva Neyhart, Corvallis OR
Sun Strat Swiss Teams  First in B        Karla Stewart - Linda Smith - David Smith - Noeline Myers, Corvallis OR

17.88    Irva Neyhart        
16.46    Glenda Fleming        
13.51    Richard    Garvin        
13.26    Mary Alice Seville    
12.26    Brian Breckenridge    
12.23    Becky McKenzie    
11.77    Pat    Moore        
10.74    Sandy Syrett
10.35    Dennis Harms    
10.35    Carol Harms    
7.15    Airell Clark    
4.15    Walter Thies    
4.15    Robert Peery    
3.71    Allan Selberg    
3.02    Noeline    Myers    
3.02    Linda Smith    
3.02    Karla Stewart    
3.02    David Smith    
2.21    Dick Jarvinen    
2.21    Chloe Jarvinen    
2.02    Richard    Turnbull
2.02    Gayle Peterson    
2.02    Eileen Milligan
2.02    Bryon Van Fleet   
1.19    Ken    Ramage        
1.19    Kathi Downing    
0.96    Ted    Overman    
0.96    Dale Overman    
0.90    Garry Lowe        
0.89    Michael    Sailor    
0.89    Debra Vanover    
0.55    Allison    Evans










Seaside Regional Results 2017



FIRST PLACE FINISHERS

Tuesday Morn Side Pairs First in B Eileen Boal, Albany OR; Eileen Milligan, Corvallis OR

Thu AM 299er Pairs First in C Ken Ramage - Kathi Downing, Blodgett OR

Thu Eve 299er Pairs First in B Vicky Howard - Elizabeth Burdick, Albany OR

Fri Gold Pairs First in B Donald Pitt, Salem OR; Glenda Fleming, Albany OR

Thu-Fri Br KO-2 Dennis Harms - Carol Harms - Dick Jarvinen - Chloe Jarvinen, Corvallis OR

Fri Eve Strat Swiss Roger McNay, Beaverton OR; Robert Johnson, Tigard OR; Jon Bartlett, Portland OR; Brian Breckenridge, Corvallis OR

Fri-Sat Br KO-4 Eileen Boal, Albany OR; Becky McKenzie - Pat Moore, Corvallis OR; Sandy Syrett, Gleneden Beach OR

Saturday Evening Swiss First in B Lawrence Swanson, Walnut Creek CA; Mary Alice Seville, Corvallis OR; Randy Naef, McMinnville OR; Stan Blascow, Philomath OR

Sun Br Fl B Swiss-2 Eileen Boal, Albany OR; Becky McKenzie, Corvallis OR; Lawrence Swanson, Walnut Creek CA; Randy Naef, McMinnville OR




41.93        Eileen Boal         Albany
29.49        Carol Harms         Corvallis
29.49        Dennis Harms        Corvallis
28.68        Becky McKenzie      Corvallis
25.88        Brian Breckenridge  Corvallis
25.86        Richard Garvin      Corvallis
24.35        Pat Moore           Corvallis
22.22        Sandy Syrett        Gleneden Beach
22.19        Allan Selberg       Albany
20.18        Dick Jarvinen       Corvallis
20.18        Chloe Jarvinen      Corvallis
19.78        Eileen Milligan     Corvallis
19.36        Irva Neyhart        Corvallis
15.34        Glenda Fleming      Albany
11.33        Linda Smith         Corvallis
11.33        David Smith         Corvallis
 7.48        Stan Blascow        Philomath
 5.69        Bryon Van Fleet     Corvallis
 5.53        Jeff Howell         Corvallis
 5.23        Vicky Howard        Albany
 5.23        Elizabeth Burdick   Albany
 4.34        Ken Ramage          Blodgett
 4.34        Kathi Downing       Blodgett
 2.79        Erik Larson         Corvallis
 2.79        Ann Larson          Corvallis
 1.87        Robert Peery        Corvallis
 1.81        Gayle Peterson      Corvallis
 1.46        Ted Overman         Corvallis
 1.46        Dale Overman        Corvallis




















 

1)     Our Intrepid Cleaners!










 












Congratulations to the Fairchields for three first place finishes! 

Friday Morning 199er Pairs First in B Susan Fairchild - Clifford Fairchild, Corvallis OR

Saturday Morning 199er Pairs First in B Susan Fairchild - Clifford Fairchild, Corvallis OR

Saturday Afternoon Open Pairs First in C Pat Moore, Corvallis OR; Allan Selberg, Albany OR

Saturday Afternoon 199er Pairs First in B Susan Fairchild - Clifford Fairchild, Corvallis OR

Sunday Swiss Teams First in A Michael Levy, Keizer OR; Laurie Rowe - Jeffrey Taylor, Eugene OR; Irva Neyhart, Corvallis OR

Sunday Swiss Teams First in B William Grady - Roger Barker, Albany OR; Joyce Dickerson - Beth Aronoff, Corvallis OR



5 18.52
Irva Neyhart, Corvallis OR
16 7.98
Allan Selberg, Albany OR
15 7.98
Pat Moore, Corvallis OR
17 7.28
Eileen Boal, Albany OR
18 7.28
Becky McKenzie, Corvallis OR
19 6.81
Roger Barker, Albany OR
20 6.81
Beth Aronoff, Corvallis OR
38 5.62
Susan Fairchild, Corvallis OR
39 5.62
Clifford Fairchild, Corvallis OR
43 4.80
William Grady, Albany OR
44 4.80
Joyce Dickerson, Corvallis OR
51 3.82
Dennis Harms, Corvallis OR
52 3.82
Carol Harms, Corvallis OR
69 2.89
Glenda Fleming, Albany OR
72 2.54
Richard Garvin, Corvallis OR
79 2.13
Robert Peery, Corvallis OR
90 1.65
Linda Smith, Corvallis OR
91 1.65
David Smith, Corvallis OR
98 1.40
Richard Turnbull, Corvallis OR
99 1.40
Gayle Peterson, Corvallis OR
136 0.58
Daniel Rogers, Albany OR
137 0.58
Alan Lawrence, Albany OR
132 0.58
Michael Sailor, Corvallis OR
135 0.58
Debra Vanover, Lebanon OR
147 0.39
Walter Thies, Corvallis OR














Winners from Vancouver

Portland KO-3  Randy Naef, McMinnville OR; Michael Green, Yamhill OR; Becky McKenzie - Karen Nelson, Corvallis OR

Thu Rhododendron Gold Prs  David Smith - Linda Smith, Corvallis OR

Fri Eve Swiss Teams 
​1st in B ​Eileen Boal, Albany OR; Becky McKenzie - Pat Moore, Corvallis OR; Kathy Rooney, Gooding ID

Sat Aft 299er Pairs  Virginia Weis - Richard Turnbull, Corvallis OR

Sat Eve Swiss Teams 
​Tied 1-3 in B ​Dennis Harms - Carol Harms - Terrance Hill - Paul Hochfeld, Corvallis OR

Ridgefield Compact KO-3
​ ​Mary Alice Seville - Eileen Milligan, Corvallis OR; Michael Green, Yamhill OR; Randy Naef, McMinnville OR

0-2000 Teams Bracket 2 
Randy Naef, McMinnville OR; Michael Green, Yamhill OR; Eileen Boal, Albany OR; Becky McKenzie, Corvallis OR



                    Ridgefield Compact KO Winners!


















Our resident star wins the Ace of Clubs (2500-3500 points) Championship with 479.25 points (second place was a distant 456.71 points).  If you do the math, she averaged 40 points a month in 2016!  And if that wasn't good enough, she also finished 4th in the nation in same bracket of the Mini-McKenney with 856.65 points!  My head spins...

We had a great party to celebrate this accomplishment, and took some great pictures and had some great cake!  Check our gallery for the pictures.




This is what happens when you slightly misbid and then make Irva play the hand.




OUR TOP 500!	  

Below is a list of all players from our Unit who finished in the top 500 of the nation in their masterpoint category!
Note: Although results are directly from the ACBL web site, they won't be official until Feb 6th as some clubs are
late reporting points.

Our unit had 17 people finish in the top 500 IN THE NATION, led, of course, by Irva Neyhart who won the Ace of Clubs
in the 2500-3500 category race as well as finishing 4th in the Mini-McKenney. Dennis Harms was the only other player to finish
in the top 10 (10th in Ace of Clubs - 1500-2500).

Irva is the only player from our unit (and possibly on the West Coast) to finish first in any category nationally. She also joins a small
select group from our unit who have ever finished in the top 10 in both national races in the same year.

We had nine players finish in the Top 100 in the nation with five of those players finishing in the top 100 in both the
Ace of Clubs and the Mini-McKenney races.

Three of our players (Irva, Dennis Harms, and Eileen Boal) finished first in our District in either the Ace of Clubs or Mini-McKenney
(or both!). Eleven players finished in the top 5 in our District Races!




FIRST IN THE NATION
Irva Neyhart, Corvallis 1st in Nation (Ace of Clubs) with 479.25 (2nd was a distant 456.71)


TOP 10 IN NATION
Irva Neyhart, Corvallis 1st/Ace of Clubs, 4th Mini-McKenney
Dennis Harms, Corvallis 10th Ace of Clubs, 28th Mini-McKenney


TOP 100 IN NATION
Dennis Harms, Corvallis 10th/Ace of Clubs, 28th Mini-McKenney
Eileen Boal, Albany 31st/Ace of Clubs, 41st/Mini-McKenney
Brian Breckenridge, Corvallis 51st/Mini-McKenney
Paul Hochfeld, Corvallis 56th/Ace of Clubs, 76th/Mini-McKenney
Carol Harms, Corvallis 71st/Ace of Clubs
Richard Turnbull, Corvallis 81st/Ace of Clubs
Terrance Hill, Corvallis 91st/Ace of Clubs
Dick Jarvinen, Corvallis 96th/Ace of Clubs, 91st/Mini-McKenney




EVERYONE listed below finished in the top 500 in their category in the nation!

How to 'read' the chart

Ranged number is the masterpoint category (Example: 2500-3500).

The three sets of numbers in front of the player's naem are the players respective finish in our Unit, in our District, and in the Nation.
(Example: Richard Garvin's record shows '2 5 442'; he finished 2nd in our unit, 5th in our District, and 442nd in the Nation).

The last number is the number of Masterpoints awarded to that player (note different totals for ACE OF CLUBS and MINI-McKenney).


TOP 500 IN THE NATION

ACE OF CLUBS races
2500-3500
1 1 1 Irva Neyhart Corvallis OR US 479.25
2 5 442 Richard Garvin Corvallis OR US 130.00

1500-2500
1 1 10 Dennis Harms Corvallis OR US 286.20
2 3 143 Brian Breckenridge Corvallis OR US 174.90

1000-1500
1 2 71 Carol Harms Corvallis OR US 160.48
2 4 91 Terrance Hill Corvallis OR US 152.64

500-1000
1 2 31 Eileen Boal Albany OR US 181.89
2 3 56 Paul Hochfeld Corvallis OR US 165.25
3 5 96 Dick Jarvinen Corvallis OR US 143.08
4 10 328 Mark Rowe Philomath OR US 108.88

200-300
1 5 191 Allison Evans Corvallis OR US 73.82

50-100
1 8 238 Gayle Peterson Corvallis OR US 50.36
2 11 346 Linda Smith Corvallis OR US 45.25

5-20
1 8 308 Bryon Van Fleet Corvallis OR US 27.92
2 9 336 Allison Walkingshaw Corvallis OR US 27.04

0-5
1 2 81 Richard Turnbull Corvallis OR US 36.03




Mini-McKenney races
2500-3500
1 1 4 Irva Neyhart Corvallis OR US 856.65 (only .26 behind 3rd!)
1 10 379 Richard Garvin Corvallis OR US 239.22

1500-2500
1 1 28 Dennis Harms Corvallis OR US 483.95
2 2 51 Brian Breckenridge Corvallis OR US 403.70

1000-1500
1 3 56 Carol Harms Corvallis OR US 293.92
2 96 111 Terrance Hill Corvallis OR US 249.90

500-1000
1 1 41 Eileen Boal Albany OR US 303.49
2 3 76 Paul Hochfeld Corvallis OR US 263.09
3 5 91 Dick Jarvinen Corvallis OR US 254.04
4 7 228 Mark Rowe Philomath OR US 200.15
5 12 456 Eileen Milligan Corvallis OR US 161.07

50-100
1 5 363 Linda Smith Corvallis OR US 67.91
2 8 471 Gayle Peterson Corvallis OR US 62.32

5-20
1 9 370 Bryon Van Fleet Corvallis OR US 35.74

0-5
1 4 112 Richard Turnbull Corvallis OR US 43.51




SENIORS
1 6 309 Dick Jarvinen Corvallis OR US 20.30
2 7 402 Chloe Jarvinen Corvallis OR US 16.57










Comments? Send them along